Privacy policy – AD PO IT 008 V1.3

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

The Group of related companies known as the Dardanup Butchering Company (and their subsidiaries) is referred to in this Policy as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you.

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • As a customer, prospective customer, supplier or user of our Site we may collect personal information such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, and other contact information including phone number and email address, country or state of residence.
  • With your express written permission, we may also keep bank details and credit card information.
  • We also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with, for example, through your interactions with our accounts, sales, quality control, OHS, technical support and human resource teams.

 

WHAT WE WILL DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • For the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply to you, respond to you and to operate our businesses;
  • If we sell all or part of our business(es) and the buyer also requires your personal information;
  • To enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • To prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • To those who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service who must also comply with this Privacy Policy; or
  • If we are required to do so by law.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express or implied by an action you take or do not take. You provide us your information when you sign up for membership with us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, open a trading account with us or for us, you participate in our competitions, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, or you write to us.

 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION AND REQUESTING TO DELETE INFORMATION

We retain the personal information that we collect from you for as long as it is needed to provide our services to you. We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect if you opt out of receiving further communications from us, or if you ask us to delete your information. We may however retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

 

UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and you can also update your personal information at any time, in each case by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below).

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We are committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavors to keep the personal information we collect and use in a secure environment. As part of our privacy compliance processes we review these security procedures.

Data is stored electronically and in hard format and both types of storage are controlled by this Policy.  Backup data is also stored off-site in Australia in a secure facility governed by this Policy.  Data is not stored in any other country.

We also expect all our employees and contractors to comply with this Privacy Policy, and we will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors.  As part of the housekeeping record conducted each month, audits are performed to ensure the security of hard copy data. Access to electronic data is reviewed as part of the security process which is under constant review.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. We use cookies to better display our website, to save you time, to provide better technical support and to track website usage.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.  More information on the use of Google Analytics can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

 

REVISION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We will publish this Policy on our website. We reserve the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws, to reflect changes in our processes or for any other reason at any time. Therefore, you are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

 

CONTACT US

All requests to access, update and delete personal information as well as questions and concerns about your personal information and this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

DARDANUP BUTCHERING COMPANY

PO BOX 277 BUNBURY WA 6231

(08) 9780 6000

enquiries@tastedardanup.com.au.

We will endeavor to respond to your query as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to contact the regulator responsible for privacy at: www.privacy.gov.au